Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 10/14/2020

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR CHOICES AND RIGHTS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

THE SITE IS intended for users in THE United States. IT IS not intended for users located in other countries, including the European Union OR the European Economic Area.

INTRODUCTION

Green Street USA, LLC (also referred to herein as “we,” “us,” and “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information we collect, use, share, and otherwise process as part of our business.  We also believe in transparency, and we are committed to informing you about how we treat the data that we collect and process.

When does this Policy apply? This Policy applies when you use our website, https://greenstreetusa.​com/ (the “Site”).

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect the following information for the purposes described in the “How Do We Use and Share Your Information” section of this Policy. We may collect Personal Information about you directly from you, through your use of our Services and through third parties.

Category

Description of Data

GSUSA Account

When you establish your profile for your GSUSA Account on the Site, we will ask you for your name, business name, phone number and email address.  Home-based subscribers may also be asked for their home address and phone number. You may also elect to voluntarily share information about yourself.

Communications

If you contact us directly through email, SMS, telephone or messaging with a request or inquiry, we will collect your name, business name,  contact information, the date and time of your contact, and the content of your message. We will also keep a record of how your inquiry or request was handled. If you share your email address or your mobile phone number on the Site in order to receive updates from us, we will also collect this information.

Referral

If an owner of a business that uses our Services refers you to us, we will collect your name, business name, contact information, the date and time of the referral, and the name of the referring business.

Cookies, Similar Technologies, and Site Usage Information

We may automatically collect the following information about your use of our Services through cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies: your domain name; browser type; operating system type, name, and version; page views; IP address; the links you click; the length of time you visit our Site and Services; the referring URL; access date and time; mobile device ID; language information; device name and model; and other information about your activities within the Site, Services, and communications that we send you. Please see the “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section below for more information about the cookies and similar technologies in use.

Location Information

If you use our Site, we may collect information about your location derived from your IP address.

Vendor and Partner Relationships

We receive information about employees and other individuals who are contact persons at our partners and vendors, such as contact details and other information relevant to the particular business relationship.

 

Is Entry of Personal Information Required? If you don’t provide Personal Information when requested, you may not be able to benefit from our Services if that Personal Information is necessary in order to provide you with the Services, or if we are legally required to collect it.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

First and Third-Party Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file created by a web server that can be stored on your device (if you allow) for use either during a particular browsing session (a “session” cookie) or a future browsing session (a “persistent” or “permanent” cookie). “Session” cookies are temporarily stored on your hard drive and only last until they expire at the end of your browsing session. “Persistent” or “permanent” cookies remain stored on your hard drive until they expire or are deleted by you. Local stored objects (or “flash” cookies) are used to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on a website. First-party cookies are set by the website you’re visiting, and they can only be read by that site. Third-party cookies are set by a party other than that website.

Other Similar Technologies

In addition to cookies, there are other automatic data collection technologies, such as Internet tags, web beacons (clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs), and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, etc.) that can be used to collect data as users navigate through and interact with a website:

  • Web beacons: These are tiny graphics (sometimes called “clear GIFs” or “web pixels”) with unique identifiers that are used to understand browsing activity. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are rendered invisible on web pages when you open a page.
  • Social Widgets: These are buttons or icons provided by third-party social media platforms that allow you to interact with social media services when you view a webpage or mobile app screen. These social widgets may collect browsing data, which may be received by the third party that provided the widget and are controlled by third parties.
  • UTM Codes: These are strings that can appear in a URL (the “Uniform Resource Locator,” which is typically the http or https address entered to go to a webpage) when you move from one web page or website to another. The string can represent information about browsing, such as which advertisement, page, or publisher sent the user to the receiving website.

What Cookies and Similar Technologies Are in Use and Why Do We Use Them?

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to collect and process statistical data about the number of people using the Site and to better understand how they find and use the Site.  The data collected includes data related to your device/browser, your IP address, and on-site activities to measure and report statistics about user interactions on the Site. Any data collected is used in accordance with this Policy and Google’s privacy policy. You may learn more about Google Analytics by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.  You can learn more about Google’s restrictions on data use by visiting the Google Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

To opt-out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install the opt-out browser add-on feature.  For more details, visit the “Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on” page (located at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en).

Other Third-Party Technologies

Some third parties may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about you when you browse the Internet. The information they collect about your online browsing activities over time and across different websites and other online services may be associated with your personal information and used to provide you with targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible party directly or consult their privacy policies.

Choices About Cookies

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to refuse all or some types of cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent by website tracking technologies and advertising. You may adjust your browser settings to opt out of accepting a “persistent” cookie and to only accept “session” cookies, but you will need to log in each time you want to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Please be aware that, if you decline the use of cookies, you may not have access to the full benefits of the Site. In addition, adjusting the cookie settings on the Site may not fully delete all of the cookies that have already been created. To delete them, visit your web browser settings after you have changed your cookie settings on the Site. Additional information is provided below about how to disable cookies or manage the cookie settings for some of the leading web browsers:

Google Chrome:          https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox:                       https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer:       http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari:                         https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac and https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website at: https://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/help09.html.

For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/. You may learn more about internet advertising practices and related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

How do we use the information described in this Policy? To the extent permitted by applicable law, we use the information described above in order to:

  • Operate and improve our business, Services, and Site;
  • Provide you with Services, content, customer service, and functionality;
  • Honor our terms of use and contracts;
  • Manage our relationship with you;
  • Process and complete payments and other transactions;
  • Maintain our databases and back-ups, including records of our communications with you;
  • Ensure the privacy and security of the Site and our Services;
  • Detect fraud and prevent loss;
  • Support and improve the Site, including evaluations of functionality and features;
  • Improve our customer service and perform quality assurance tasks;
  • Communicate with you and respond to your feedback, requests, questions, or inquiries;
  • Contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you;
  • Solicit a review from you about the Services;
  • Promote our products and Services to you;
  • Contact you about other products and services;
  • Improve our marketing efforts, including by providing more tailored advertising;
  • Assess the success of our marketing and advertising;
  • Recognize your device and remember your interactions;
  • Provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Site;
  • Analyze use of the Site and prepare aggregate traffic information;
  • Understand how users access and use our Services and Site;
  • Determine and track user interests, needs, and preferences;
  • Facilitate corporate mergers, acquisitions, reorganizations, dissolutions, or other transfers;
  • Obtain and maintain insurance coverage, manage risks, and obtain professional advice;
  • Accomplish any other purpose related to and/or ancillary to any of the purposes and uses described in this Policy for which your information was provided to us;
  • Accomplish another purpose described to you when you provide the information, for which you have consented, or for which we have a legal basis under law;
  • Comply with federal, state, or local laws;
  • Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, order, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities;
  • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies;
  • Exercise or defend legal rights or claims; and
  • Create, use, retain, or disclose de-identified or aggregated data.

How do we disclose or share the information described in this Policy? Where permitted by applicable law, we may share the information described above in the following contexts:

Category

Disclosure Contexts

Corporate Affiliates

We may share your information with our corporate subsidiaries and affiliates and with their respective officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys and agents.

Acquisitions and Similar Transactions

We may disclose your information in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our company assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding.

Disclosures with Your Consent

We may ask if you would like us to share your information with other unaffiliated third parties who are not described elsewhere in this Policy. We will only disclose your information in this context with your consent

Legal Obligations and Rights (Subpoenas, Court Orders, and Warrants)

We may disclose the information described in this Policy in response to subpoenas, warrants, court orders or other legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share such information in order to establish or exercise legal rights or claims; to defend against a legal claim; to assist government enforcement agencies; and to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our contracts.

Third Parties

We provide information about you to our business partners as directed by you.

Service Providers

We may share your information with our vendors and service providers that need access to such information to provide operational or other support services on our behalf. Among other things, service providers help us to administer the Site (e.g. maintenance services, database management, web analytics, fraud detection services relating to the activity of GSUSA Users and improvement of the Website features); support our provision of Services; aggregate reviews of our Services; assist us in analyzing how our Site and Services are used; provide technical support; and assist with other legitimate purposes permitted by law.

Professional Advisors

We may share information with our insurers and professional advisors, including onboarding consultants, attorneys and accountants, that need access to your information to provide operational or other support services on our behalf.

Deidentified or Aggregated Data

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any specific individual, such as groupings of demographic data and customer preferences or de-identified data.

Testimonials

If you provide a review of your experience with the Services, we may post your testimonial on our Site along with your name.  If you would like your testimonial or name removed, please contact us.

 

We will retain and use your information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our business requirements and legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to protect our assets, to provide our services, and to enforce our agreements.

We may delete your information if we believe it is incomplete, inaccurate, or that our continued storage of it is contrary to our objectives or legal obligations. When we delete data, it will be removed from our active servers and databases, but it may remain in our archives when it is not practical or possible to delete it.

To the extent permitted by law, we may retain and use anonymous, de-identified, or aggregated information for performance reporting, benchmarking, and analytic purposes and for product and service improvement.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We have put security measures in place to protect the personal information that you share with us from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed in an unauthorized manner.  From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technologies and methods.

While our security measures seek to protect the personal information in our possession, no security system is perfect, and no data transmission is 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from the Site or our Services.  Your use of the Site and Services is at your own risk.  We cannot guarantee that data will remain secure in all circumstances.

If a data breach compromises your personal information, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are required to do so by applicable law.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES REGARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please use the “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy to exercise your rights and choices under this Policy.

Email Opt-Out. If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us via email, you may opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us via the “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy and providing your name and email address so that we may identify you in the opt-out process.  Once we receive your instruction, we will promptly take corrective action.

Cookies.  You may set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being set.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.  For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/.  You may learn more about internet advertising practices and related consumer resources at http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and http://youronlinechoices.eu/.

Online Tracking Signals.  We do not currently recognize browser settings or signals of tracking preferences, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions.  “Do Not Track” is a web browser setting that seeks to disable the tracking of individual users’ browsing activities.  We adhere to the standards set out in this Policy and do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Accuracy and Updating Your Information. Our goal is to keep your information accurate, current, and complete. If any of the information you have provided to us changes, please let us know via the “Contact Us” details at the end of this Policy.  For instance, if your email address changes, you may wish to let us know so that we can communicate with you. If you become aware of inaccurate personal information about you, you may want to update your information.  We are not responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to us.

Complaints. If you believe your rights relating to your personal information have been violated, you may lodge a complaint by contacting us via the “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy.

Nevada. If you are a resident of Nevada, you may submit a verified request to us via the “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy to request that we not make any sale (as defined under Nevada law) of any covered information (as defined under Nevada law) that we have collected or will collect about you. We will respond to any such request as required by Nevada law.

California Shine the Light. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use may be entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the information we shared, if any, with other businesses for direct marketing uses. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing, if any, will be included in our response.  As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make any changes to their information at any time by contacting us via the “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

This Policy only applies to the Site, and it does not apply to any third-party websites. 

The Site may contain links to, and media or other content from, third parties.  These links are to external resources and third parties that have their own privacy policies.  Because of the dynamic media capabilities of the Site, it may not be clear to you which links are to external, third-party resources.  If you click on an embedded third-party link, you will be redirected away from the Site to the external third-party website.  You can check the URL to confirm that you have left this Site.

We cannot and do not (1) guarantee the adequacy of the privacy or security practices employed by, or the content and media provided by, any third parties or their websites, (2) control third parties’ independent collection or use or your information, or (3) endorse any third-party information, products, services or websites that may be reached through embedded links on this Site.

Any information provided by you or automatically collected from you by a third party will be governed by that party’s privacy policy and terms of use.  If you are unsure whether a website is controlled, affiliated, or managed by us, you should review the privacy policy and practices applicable to each linked website.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), as well as other data privacy regulations, restrict the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from and about children on the Internet.  Our Site and Services are not directed to children aged 13 or younger, nor is information knowingly collected from children under the age of 13.  No one under the age of 13 may access, browse, or use the Site or provide any information to or on the Site. If you are under 13, please do not use or provide any information on the Site (including, for example, your name, telephone number, or email address).  If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13 without a parent’s or legal guardian’s consent, we will take steps to stop collecting that information and delete it. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us via the “Contact Us” details provided at the end of this Policy.

For more information about COPPA, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at: https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule.

UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may add to, change, update, or modify this Policy to reflect any changes to how we treat your information or in response to changes in law. Should this Policy change, we will post all changes to this Policy on this page.  Any such changes, updates, or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.  The date on which this Policy was last modified is identified at the beginning of this Policy.

You are expected to, and you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to, carefully review this Policy prior to using the Site, and from time to time, so that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Site after the “Last Updated” date will constitute your acceptance of and agreement to such changes and to our collection and sharing of your information according to the terms of the then-current Policy.  If you do not agree with this Policy and our practices, do not access, view, or use any part of the Site.

CONTACT US

For more information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy, you may contact us using the information below, and we will do our best to assist you. Please note, if your communication is sensitive, you may wish to contact us by postal mail.

In Writing: 312 West State Street, Suite 207, Kennett Square, PA 19348

By Email: info@greenstreetusa.com